Privacy Policy

Any personal information which you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner and in compliance with Data Protection Act regulations.

Access to your personal information is restricted to solicitor.info employees and to third parties involved in the delivery of any services. Your personal information will not be passed to any other third party without your consent to do so. Information may be disclosed where a crime has been committed or is being investigated by police or courts.

The host servers for this website are highly protected and monitored 24/7. All measures are taken to ensure security of data and prevent hacking of websites and emails however, as with any website we can not guarantee this.

Registered under the Data Protection Act 1998

What we collect

Where you give any personal details such as name, address, email address etc this will be secured in a confidential manner.

Access to your personal information is restricted to solicitor.info employees and to selected third parties involved in the delivery of any services connected with what users have requested. Your personal information will not be passed to any other third party other than a judge or law enforcement officer where a crime is suspected of being committed. Any information you give us will be securely stored in a database and users have the right to have this removed at their request by contacting us.

Google Analytics: Solicitor.info usages Google Analytics to help us to understand how people use the website and so improve viewers’ experiences. It is used for example to identify and fix any problems that may arise with a viewer’s experience of the website and track performance. Google analytics does this by tracking information such as the pages they visit, the website that referred them and the length of time people spend on our website etc.

Google AdWords: Solicitor.info may use Google AdWords marketing which allows the website to recognize people who have been on our website, and improve their viewing experience by showing them adverts related to the pages they have visited. This means, after your visit to our website, you may be shown ads by Google either within the Google Display Network or Google search results. Google AdWords uses cookies in order to show ads based on your past visits to websites to provide relevant ads for products and services of interest to you. You can adjust your settings and also opt out of Google’s use of AdWords cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Google AdSense: Solicitor.info may use Google AdSense for advertising. Google AdSense uses a DoubleClick cookie to deliver more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. You can adjust your settings and also opt out of Google’s use of AdSense cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

How to get in touch

Please contact us via our website to contact our admin team if you have any questions regarding GDPR.

Removal of postings

Solicitor.info takes issues concerning illegal content very seriously and will protect the rights of business owners and consumer users. As a matter of principle we don’t interfere with reviews, but upon being notified, where a review is defamatory we provide the means for a business owner to notify us by clicking the report abuse button next to the review and for us to take action. This MUST be done online and not by post. Upon notification any postings will be removed "expeditiously" but will display as review removed.

Copyright

The content of these pages is protected by copyright © solicitor.info 2010. You may download and print extracts from this website and you can provide extracts to others as long as solicitor.info is cited as the author and a clearly-visible link to the solicitor.info page the extract is taken from is included.

You are welcome to link to any of our pages, but do not do so in a way that is likely to give your users the mistaken impression that our content is yours or that our site endorses or is affiliated with yours. Framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without our express permission. Substantial copying of these pages in any form is prohibited.

For the avoidance of doubt, caching of this site is permitted by a service provider acting in the normal course of its business as provided for in the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002.

About us
Legal info
For Solicitors
FAQ
24929 solicitor reviews

4,137,152 page views